The Federal Building

© Photographed November 14, 2015
Wausau, Marathon County, Wisconsin
44° 57.57′ N, 89° 37.808′ W

THE FEDERAL BUILDING
Acquired by the
City of Wausau, Wisconsin
from the Federal Government in 2004
through the General Services Administration as an
Historic Property.
This public benefit program is administered
by the National Park Service.

The Federal Building is located on the northeast corner of the intersection of 1st Street and Washington Street, at 317 1st Street, Wausau, Wisconsin 54403.

NOTE: The marker is on the west side of the building, and is accessible from northbound 1st Street. Parking is available on the east side of the building, accessible from one-way, eastbound Washington Street. There is no parking available on 1st Street.

Paramark Real Estate Services: Federal Building Lofts
Follow this link for interior photographs . . . and information on living in the building.
This historic government building was recently converting into 21 apartments. The building consists of one, two, and three bedroom loft style apartments with additional storage if needed. The building is located in the heart of downtown Wausau. Parking for the building is included in rent and is located in an adjacent parking ramp. This is the ideal property for any aspiring artist as it offers additional common space to display and/or create works. Come see these apartments that have modern conveniences but still offer character details that can only be found in historically rehabilitated buildings.
NOTE: The "official" historic name of the building is "United States Post Office and Court House", and how it is listed on the National and State Registers.
Other Name: Federal Building / WPA Mural
Year Built: 1938
Architectural Style: Art Deco
Wall Material: Brick
Architect: Gerrit Sinclair
Architect: I.A. Obel and William Oppenhamer
Architect: Midwest Contracting Co.
Architect:William Oppenhamer and I.A. Obel
National/State Register Listing Name: United States Post Office and Court House
National Register Listing Date: 2012-05-02
State Register Listing Date: 2012-02-17
National Register of Historic Places: Wisconsin



The small plaque is visible to the right of the west-side entrance.

Looking north along 1st Street -- the south side of the building.

 Screenshot of vintage postcard provided by Cardcow.com.
Post Office and Court House
Wausau, Wis.
[Description on back of postcard:] This new building houses the Post Office, US District Court, Revenue and Army offices. It serves Wausau and the contingent territory with a population of 100,000.
The west-side entrance to the building, and adjacent parking lot.

Screenshot of vintage postcard provided by CardCow.com.
The Federal Building is located in Wausau, Wisconsin.

No comments:

Post a Comment