Mr. Horeb District #1 Schoolhouse 1889

© Photographed October 18, 2015
Mt. Horeb, Dane County, Wisconsin
43.009527,-89.738606

The schoolhouse is located on southbound North Second Street, north of its intersection with West Main Street / County Highway Jg / Wisconsin Highway 78 / U.S. Business Route 18/151, at 100 North Second Street, Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin 53572.

Historic Name: Mt. Horeb  District #1 School
Other Name: Ketterer House
Year Built: 1889Historic Use: one to six room school
Architectural Style: Two Story Cube
Structural System: Masonry
Wall Material: Brick
Moved to present location in the middle of June 2002. Original location was 306 West Main Street. 

District #1 Old Schoolhouse Facebook Page

The property is a Mt. Horeb Landmark




 The schoolhouse is very easy to find at its location next to the water tower.


These (above and below) are on the schoolhouse grounds.

 View from North 2nd Street.

 The schoolhouse is located in Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin.

No comments:

Post a Comment