Johnson, Albin, Log House

 © Photographed June 18, 2015
Ogema, Price County, Wisconsin
45.410491,-90.08409
Google Map

This house has been
placed on the
NATIONAL REGISTER
OF HISTORIC PLACES
by the United States
Department of the Interior

The Albin Johnson Log Home is located on northbound South German Settlement Road, just south of its intersection with County Road Yy, Ogema, Wisconsin 54459.

Historic Name: Albin Johnson Log House
Other Name: Our Yesterday House
Reference Number: 18988
Year Built: 1885
Architectural Style: Side Gabled
National/State Register Listing Name: Johnson, Albin, Log House
National Register Listing Date: 1978-01-20
State Register Listing Date: 1989-01-01

Additional Information:
In 1878, Swedish immigrants arrived in this white pine forest, hoping to settle along the Spirit River. Discovering Germans already there, the Swedes fanned out along the tributaries, including Johnson Creek. Swedish craftsman Amandus Johnson built this one-and-one-half-story, side-gabled house for Albin Johnson, using pine, tamarack, and hemlock. Its log construction features flat-hewn sides and coved bottoms, fit and pegged together to form walls connected with half-dovetail notches. One-inch holes appear at intervals along the logs where Amandus placed pegs that formed his scaffold while he built the structure. When he finished, he plugged the holes with wood. Finally, he cut two doorways into the main facade, each of which leads to its own room. Divided by a fireplace, these two equal-sized rooms fill the ground floor. Originally a ladder led to the sleeping loft upstairs; now a steep staircase provides access.

The Johnson Cabin stood on a farmstead about one and one-half miles to the northwest. It was moved to this site in 1969, to save it from demolition.
The foregoing content used with gracious permission of the Wisconsin Historical Society.


See also, Our Yesterday House, also at this location. 


Lovely Lupines!





This German Settlement History, Inc. historical marker
tells the story of "Our Yesterday House".

Pieces of turn-of-the-century newspaper that once served as insulation.

Lots of cool things to photograph at this location!

No comments:

Post a Comment