Crosse House

Photographed April 11, 2015
Sun Prairie, Dane County, Wisconsin
43.183203,-89.215285
Google Map

Crosse House

Dr. Charles Giles Crosse
was a Sun Prairie doctor who
also published the city's first
successful newspaper,
The Countrymen.
Dr. Crosse helped to establish
the first Sun Prairie high school
and served as Village President
and as a Wisconsin State
Legislator.
Home circa 1864.

Placed on the
National Register of Historic Places 1993. 

The property is located on westbound West Main Street, west of its intersection with South Street, at 133 West Main Street, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin 53590.

Find A Grave: Charles Giles Crosse (1828-1908)

Historic Name: Dr. Charles Giles Crosse House
Other Name: The Crosse House
Year Built: 1865
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Wall Material: Clapboard
National/State Register Listing Name: Dr. Charles Giles Crosse House
National Register Listing Date: 1993-02-24
State Register Listing Date: 1992-12-11

National Register of Historic Places: Wisconsin: Dane County 

History of Dane County (1906) (pages 207-208)
  • One of the representative members of the medical profession in Dane county
  • In 1906, had served as a doctor for 45 years
  • Entitled to consideration as one of the pioneer physicians and business men of Sun Prairie
  • Born in Cortland County, New York, April 26, 1828, of "stanch old colonial stock in New England"
  • Grandfather, Joseph Crosse, served seven years as a soldier during the War of the Revolution
  • Father, Daniel Crosse, served as a pioneer clergyman of the Methodist Episcopal church
  • Dr. Charles Giles Crosse arrived in Sauk County, Wisconsin in 1854; arrived in Sun Prairie January 1, 1860
  • Served in 1865 as assistant surgeon in the Fiftieth Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry
  • Established a drug store in Sun Prairie, with his son, Dr. Theodore P., under the firm name of Crosse & Crosse
  • He possessed an "unswerving" allegiance to the Republican party -- and cast his first Republican vote for General John C. Fremont, the first presidential candidate of the "grand old party".
  • Dr. Crosse was president of the village of Sun Prairie for three years
  • He was a member of the assembly of the state legislature in 1880
  • He was married July 17, 1930, to Miss Rowena Smith of Ohio -- they had two sons and one daughter, who died in 1884.
The foregoing adapted text is in the public domain.
 






 A peek inside through the door window.

 Looking west along West Main Street, with the marker in view.

No comments:

Post a Comment