B. B. Clarke House 1899

MARKER PHOTO NEEDED
Erected 1981 by Madison Landmarks Commission
Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin
43.082044,-89.363019
Google Map

B.B. CLARKE HOUSE
Claude and Starck
1899
One of Claude and Starck's earliest designs, this Queen Anne house has a Gothic theme, with pointed-arched windows and steeply pitched roofs. It was designed for B. B. Clarke, who earned a fortune in Indiana by manufacturing threshing machines before he moved to Madison in 1890. From 1898 to his death in 1929, Clarke published The American Thresherman, an influential international journal specializing in the development and use of farm machinery.
Designated February 16, 1981
Madison Landmarks Commission

The house and marker are located on westbound Spaight Street, at its intersection with South Few Street, at 1150 Spaight Street, Madison, Wisconsin 53703.

Historic Name: Bascom B. Clarke House
Other Name: Alex Wood and Nosheen Ajmel House
Reference No. 16070
Year Built: 1899
Architecture Style: Queen Anne
Wall Material: Clapboard
Architect: Claude and Starck
Designations:
 - National Register Listing Date: 1980-11-28
 - State Register Listing: 1989-01-01

Additional Information:
This three story early Queen Anne house has a gabled roof with dormers, pointed arch windows in East bay and a full length open porch with a hipped roof and short columns. Gothic details appear in the dormers and stick details appear on the porch. Madison Landmark: 2/16/1981. It is also a contributing structure in the Orton Park Historic District (NRHP 10/31/1988).
The foregoing content used with permission of the Wisconsin Historical Society 

Madison Landmarks Commission: Landmark Nomination Form 

Bascom B. Clarke was 78 years old when he died unexpectedly on a Sunday morning. He is identified in the article as "one of the most prominent citizens of Madison".



The marker is No. 65 in a series of markers erected by the Madison Landmarks Commission.

No comments:

Post a Comment