Bay Beach Pavilion (c. 1909)

Photographed January 1, 2015
Awarded 2002 by Green Bay Historic Preservation Commission
Green Bay, Brown County, Wisconsin
44.531453,-87.979749

Built: c1909
Style: Neoclassical
Awarded for Architecturally and Socially Significant

Bay Beach Pavilion is located at Bay Beach Amusement Park, at 1313 Bay Beach Court, Green Bay, Wisconsin 54302.

NOTE: If you are not familiar with Bay Beach Amusement Park, it is easy to get lost in the maze of parking lots and unnamed roads. Check the Google Map before heading out and use the GPS coordinates (not the address); the GPS coordinates will take you directly to Bay Beach Pavilion.

Green Bay Historic Preservation Commission: 2002 Award Recipients


1600 East Shore Drive, Brown County, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Historic Name: (none listed)
Other Name: Bay Beach Park
Reference No. 36708
Additional Information: Very large three-part building with center block having two stories with a pedimented, gable roofed attic story surmounted by a fine, large octagonal cupola having an octagonal dome shaped roof upheld by eight Tuscan Order columns. The main block of the building has been resided in aluminum/vinyl siding and the original windows have been altered. The south or street facing facade has a semi-circular, flat-roofed entrance porch supported by six Tuscan Order columns with the center four arranged in two pairs. The north or lake facing facade has six large, two story tall Tuscan Order columns supporting pedimented portico which spans the full width of the center block. The main block also has corner pilasters on the north facade. The spreading side wings have combinaton gable and hip roofs and retain their original clapboard siding and screened windows. The extensive grounds have a number of small outbuildings, of which the pavillion in photo 78/08 is the most distinctive. Related buildings: two pavillions, one octagonal and one rectilinear (78/08).
Bibliographic References: 2002 historic preservation award given by the Green Bay Historic Preservation Commission.
The foregoing content used with gracious permission of the Wisconsin Historical Society.

See also, Brown County: Historic Sites Recognized by the City of Green Bay, to view all awarded properties.

Click here for a list of all historical markers / sites at Bay Beach Amusement Park, Green Bay.

 Vintage postcard screenshot provided by CardCow.com.

No comments:

Post a Comment