Joseph B. Oliver House (1874)

Photographed October 26, 2014
Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
43.052906,-87.89168

 JOSEPH B. OLIVER HOUSE
has been placed on the
NATIONAL REGISTER
OF HISTORIC PLACES
by the United States
Department of the Interior
BUILT 1874
Moved to current location in 1892

The property is located on westbound East Brady Street, west of its intersection with North Prospect Avenue / Wisconsin Route 32, at 1516 East Brady Street, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202.


1516 East Brady Street, Milwaukee County, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Historic Name: Joseph B. Oliver House
Other Name: Joseph Zlino House
Reference No.: 98982

Year Built: 1870
Additions: 1874
Architectural Style: High Victorian Italianate
Wall Material: Clapboard
Architect: Henry C. Koch
Additional InformationA 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
The foregoing content used with gracious permission of the Wisconsin Historical Society.

The marker is mounted to the second pillar from the right.

 Used with gracious permission of Wisconsin Historical Society.
Wisconsin Historical Society: Architecture and History Inventory No. 98982

No comments:

Post a Comment