Marker 57: Oneida Street Station

© Photographed September 13, 2015
Erected 1956 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin
Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
43° 2.444′ N, 87° 54.679′ W
Google Map

ONEIDA STREET STATION
T.M.E.R. & K. Co.
(Now Wisconsin Electric Power Co.)
In this station pulverized coal was first successfully burned continuously and at high efficiencies in furnaces of stationary steam boilers November 11-15, 1919. This radical departure from conventional firing methods of the period was vigorously opposed by some engineers during its early stages. It soon let with local, national and international acceptance, and has resulted in great benefits to mankind through reduced cost of electric power and conservation of fuel resources.
The marker is affixed to the front facade of the Oneida Street Station located on westbound West Wells Street at its intersection with northbound North Riverwalk Way, on the east side of a bridge crossing the Milwaukee River, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202.

NOTE: The Oneida Street Station is next to The Pabst Theater.

The Oneida Street Station is listed on the National Register of Historic Places: Wisconsin.
Historic Name: The Milwaukee Electric Railway and Light Co.
Other Name: Oneida Street Power Plant
Year Built: 1900
Architectural Style: NeoclassicalWall Material: Brick
Architect: Beckley/Myers Architects
Architect: Herman J. Esser
National/State Register Listing Name: Oneida Street Station
National Register Listing Date: 1984-12-06
State Register Listing Date: 1989-01-01
See also, American Society of Mechanical Engineers Mark #42, [East Wells] Oneida Street Power Plant, also at this location.


 Oneida Street Station
(marker is on third brick column from the left)

Looking north at the Milwaukee River, a few steps from the marker location.

 Looking west along the Wells Street bridge,
decorated with memorial flags for September 11th.

 The Wells Street bridge (above and below) elevates for a passing boat.






 The marker is located adjacent to Milwaukee's River Walk.

No comments:

Post a Comment